WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2-3-4-5-6

Le nostre news in homepage

WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2-3-4-5-6

Messaggioda AMIGASYSTEM » sab set 26, 2020 9:30 pm



Autore: Toni Wilen

WinUAE 4.5.0 Beta 5: Uscita la tanta attesa prima beta della v4.5.0, tantissime le novità su JIT, sulla Bridgeboard x86 con il Core PCem x86 aggiornato alla v16, emulazione della scheda CV64 RTG, emulazione del Chipset S3 Trio 64 da PCem, tutte le schede RTG basate su Cirrus Logic ora utilizzano l'emulazione del chip SVGA PCem Cirrus Logic.

N.B. News Aggiornata alla beta 6

Tutte le altre novità in allegato, per eventuali info o varie segnalazioni QUI trovate la recensione di Toni.


WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 6: (32Bit) Download

WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 6: (64Bit): Download


Novità v4.5.0 Beta 1

- Fully merged latest Aranym JIT. Previously it was only partially merged because of unsolved problem that made it completely unusable. It is solved now.
- JIT should be now trace mode (debugger) compatible. If SR register T1 or T0 bit gets set, JIT transparently drops to normal emulation mode. JIT reactivates when trace gets cleared. Very rarely used M SR bit also does same.
- Full CPU tester 68020 test set now passes in JIT mode, including trace mode tests. (NOTE: bcc.b and bsr.b tests fail unless Hard flush is also set)
- JIT has two known not yet fixed bugs: edge case shift condition (shift count is divisible by 32) C-flag problem and ROR/ROL does not clear V-flag.

- x86 Bridgeboard update: PCem x86 core updated to v16. Update added FPU support for pre-486 CPUs. FPU checkbox added to bridgeboard expansion settings.
- uaegfx Picasso96 2.5.0 screen dragging support added.

- CV64 RTG board emulation. S3 Trio 64 chipset emulation from PCem. Roxxler chip is not (yet?) emulated. CGX4 complains if Roxxler fails to work correctly. Picasso96 does not use it.
- CV64/3D RTG board emulation, Z2 and Z3 mode. S3 Virge chipset emulation from PCem. (S3 Virge is very different than S3 Trio)
- All Cirrus Logic based RTG boards now use PCem Cirrus Logic SVGA chip emulation.
- Piccolo SD64 fixed.
- Reordered RTG board list.
- Hardware emulated graphics board screenshot support fixed.
- x86 Bridgeboard VGA still use QEMU Cirrus Logic emulation. I'll keep it (at least for now) because it enables simultaneous use of bridgeboard VGA and PCem RTG board.

NOTE: JIT + Hardware emulated graphics board can cause glitches. Will be fixed later.

- No. Don't ask. Permedia 2 (Cyber/BlizzardVision PPC) or complete enough Voodoo 3 chip emulation does not currently exist.

- Audio and disk DMA: Agnus also ignores DMACON DMAEN bit. DMAEN bit is checked inside Paula. Audio: Paula audio DMA requests are only generated if DMAEN is set when channel generates DMA request (not when transferred via DMAL). DMAEN can be cleared after request has been generated and DMA request still goes to Agnus and Agnus does DMA to AUDxDAT during channel's DMA slot in next scanline. Disk: both DMAEN and DSKEN needs to be set. Previously DMAEN was checked in Agnus side when deciding current DMA slot state. Most likely no normal program cares, this is quite extreme edge case.
- Copper write to BPLxDAT timing fix.
- cpu_halt_auto_reset config entry added to GUI misc panel.
- Analog joystick multiplier/offset default adjusted.
- Load PAL mode, OCS Agnus state file directly from GUI/command line, start emulation, on the fly switch chipset to ECS Agnus: mode was changed to NTSC.
- Switching off display DMA when display DMA was active still had more hidden side-effects. It results in "bad state" that is not reset until bitplane DMA is switched back on, when it is back on DMA restarts from state which normally happens when DDFSTOP has been passed. Result is either 1 or 2 "bitplane blocks" (1 or 2 depends on horizontal position relative to next BPL1DAT slot when DMA was switched off) starting from DDFSTRT (if switched on before DDFSTRT). The rest of scanline is drawn using border color. Following scan line works normally. No differences between OCS/ECS. (vAmiga test case)
- Another undocumented feature: if BPLCON0 HAM and DPF are both set, result is weird. HAM replaces R/G/B component: replacement component value is palette _index_ of current pixel in dual playfield mode! HAM selection bits zero: palette selection works like in dual playfield mode. BPLCON2 works like mode is normal dual play field (including invalid BPLCON2 priority values). OCS/ECS only. (vAmiga test case).
- Dual playfield mode illegal BPLCON2 priorities didn't work correctly in hires mode. (bottom part of above test case)
- Blitter nasty off cycle counting update, emulatation code wasn't exactly doing what it was supposed to do.
- A1000 blitter busy bug was ignored if copper waited for blitter.
- Added DMA debugger non-nasty blitter extra information: 's' (CPU will get next blitter cycle) and 'S' (CPU stole this cycle from blitter)
- Confirmed CIA register contents at power up. CIA control register should be zero, for some reason previous reset default was $04.
- Disassemble FBF with zero offset as FNOP.
- Debugger fi instruction breakpoint command now accepts up to 3 opcode words.
- Config file list wasn't refreshed when config file was deleted. (4.4.0)
- RTF_AFTERDOS is broken in KS 2.0 , KS 2.0 now uses pre-WinUAE 3.3 hack and only KS 3.0+ use RTF_AFTERDOS. Clipboard sharing and uaenet.device work again under KS 2.0.
- Added Amiga Bootblock Reader brainfile support (copy ABR package xml files to <winuae root>pluginsABR -directory). Used when clicking "?" button in quickstart and disk panels.
- Fixed emulated floppy disk rotation speed, it was slightly too slow. This change could break some copy protections. Unexpected side-effects are always possible..
- Copper SKIP wasn't updated when WAIT logic was updated ages ago. SKIP had wrong timing in some rare situations.
- "Default" filter mode: PAL/NTSC switch automatically scales the image.
- DF3: floppy led was drawn using very dark color if it was disabled and system didn't have NVRAM hardware.
- OSD led font graphics is now generated from real Windows font and is high DPI aware. Led size multiplier config entries now also support non-integer values.

- Added GVP A1230 Turbo+ Jaws. Boot ROM adds RAM outside of 24-bit address space and fake RAM autoconfig board.
- Accelerator board RAM slider range was larger than supported range with some boards.
- Added Trumpcard v1.5 and v3.1 ROM. Added also hardware interrupt checkbox, later trumpcard (still non-pro) variants have interrupt support. It seems 8k ROM variants don't have interrupt, 16k do have it. Setting is wrong if it hangs at boot.
- Added A.L.F.2 OMTI variant and v2.2 boot ROM. ROM possibly also includes SCSI driver but I didn't examine how it works. A.L.F.2 OMTI IO port is exact same as in A.L.F.1.
- Trifecta LX SCSI emulation fixed.
Immagine - AfA One - AfA One PPC - AROS One x86 - AROS One 68K - WinUAE OS 4.1 -

Miei AMIGA
Amiga 4000/Cyberstorm MK II/060/Picasso RAM 6MB Kick 3.1
Amiga 1200/030 Ram 16 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 1200/040 Ram 32 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 600 HD 20 MB
Amiga 600 Doppio Kickstart 2.05-1.3
Amiga 500 Plus Doppio Kickstart 204-1.3
Amiga 500
CD32/SX-32 MK1 RAM 8 MB HD 4G
CD32 Standard
Avatar utente
AMIGASYSTEM

Staff
 
Messaggi: 3885
Iscritto il: ven lug 25, 2008 8:39 pm
Località: Brindisi

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta

Messaggioda AMIGASYSTEM » dom set 27, 2020 12:01 am

Uscito già un fix per questa nuova beta e credo ne usciranno altre, questa nuova versione ha qualche problemino grafico, trovate il link per il download del fix nel link allegato sopra (thread Toni).
Immagine - AfA One - AfA One PPC - AROS One x86 - AROS One 68K - WinUAE OS 4.1 -

Miei AMIGA
Amiga 4000/Cyberstorm MK II/060/Picasso RAM 6MB Kick 3.1
Amiga 1200/030 Ram 16 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 1200/040 Ram 32 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 600 HD 20 MB
Amiga 600 Doppio Kickstart 2.05-1.3
Amiga 500 Plus Doppio Kickstart 204-1.3
Amiga 500
CD32/SX-32 MK1 RAM 8 MB HD 4G
CD32 Standard
Avatar utente
AMIGASYSTEM

Staff
 
Messaggi: 3885
Iscritto il: ven lug 25, 2008 8:39 pm
Località: Brindisi

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta

Messaggioda AMIGASYSTEM » dom set 27, 2020 8:58 pm

Uscito altro Fix (solito link) che fixa il problema RTG sui Giochi, ci sono ancora problemi su particolari giochi come Quake3 e Quake3 Arena che ho prontamente segnalato a Toni, anche la bsdsocket.library ha qualche problema, se si esegue un Browser WinUAE va in crash.

Per la bsdsocket.library sembra essere un conflitto con JIT, una volta disabilitato tutti i Bowser possono navigare senza più mandare in blocco WinUAE.

Disabilitare JIT risolve anche il problema Giochi RTG con la Scheda Grafica Picasso IV, con JIT disabilitato anche Quake3 e Quake3 Arena non mandano più in Crash il sistema ma lo schermo resta grigio, i fix da parte di Toni continuano senza sosta.


Naturalmente la versione precedente v4.4.0 non ha questi problemi quindi vi consiglio di usare questa fino a quando non sarà ben fixata la v4.5.0
Immagine - AfA One - AfA One PPC - AROS One x86 - AROS One 68K - WinUAE OS 4.1 -

Miei AMIGA
Amiga 4000/Cyberstorm MK II/060/Picasso RAM 6MB Kick 3.1
Amiga 1200/030 Ram 16 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 1200/040 Ram 32 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 600 HD 20 MB
Amiga 600 Doppio Kickstart 2.05-1.3
Amiga 500 Plus Doppio Kickstart 204-1.3
Amiga 500
CD32/SX-32 MK1 RAM 8 MB HD 4G
CD32 Standard
Avatar utente
AMIGASYSTEM

Staff
 
Messaggi: 3885
Iscritto il: ven lug 25, 2008 8:39 pm
Località: Brindisi

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2

Messaggioda AMIGASYSTEM » lun set 28, 2020 10:33 pm

WinUAE 4.5.0 Beta 2: Come previsto uscita oggi la seconda beta che fixa molti dei problemi segnalati, resta ancora qualche problemino da risolvere:


WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 2: (32Bit) Download

WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 2: (64Bit): Download


Novità della Beta 2

- On screen led crash fix.
- On screen leds size and font type is more closer to old style.
- Added support for Aranym JIT blacklist string and added also opcode name blacklist (never compile listed opcode) support. jit_blacklist=<opcode in hexadecimal> or jit_blacklist=<opcode1>-<opcode2> or jit_blacklist=opcode to disable all "opcode" variants.
- Fixed Picasso96 corruption when running program that opens new RTG screen. (This didn't happen if not yet released Picasso96 2.5.0 was installed)

NOTE: 2 known JIT bugs: 1) If there are weird graphics corruption or similar only if JIT is enabled and Direct/Indirect makes no difference, try "jit_blacklist=lsl" (see above). 2) UAE expansions that need to call m68k code might hang if JIT is enabled, for example bsdsocket.library
Immagine - AfA One - AfA One PPC - AROS One x86 - AROS One 68K - WinUAE OS 4.1 -

Miei AMIGA
Amiga 4000/Cyberstorm MK II/060/Picasso RAM 6MB Kick 3.1
Amiga 1200/030 Ram 16 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 1200/040 Ram 32 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 600 HD 20 MB
Amiga 600 Doppio Kickstart 2.05-1.3
Amiga 500 Plus Doppio Kickstart 204-1.3
Amiga 500
CD32/SX-32 MK1 RAM 8 MB HD 4G
CD32 Standard
Avatar utente
AMIGASYSTEM

Staff
 
Messaggi: 3885
Iscritto il: ven lug 25, 2008 8:39 pm
Località: Brindisi

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta

Messaggioda Seiya » mar set 29, 2020 11:37 am

AMIGASYSTEM ha scritto:

Naturalmente la versione precedente v4.4.0 non ha questi problemi quindi vi consiglio di usare questa fino a quando non sarà ben fixata la v4.5.0


le beta appunto sono in fase di sviluppo e quindi i problemi insorgeranno in continuazione. Queste due nuove schede in emulazione forse come diceva Toni gli stanno creando qualche grattacapo in più con il jit.
Seiya

Supremo
 
Messaggi: 3374
Iscritto il: sab lug 04, 2009 11:22 pm

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2

Messaggioda white » mar set 29, 2020 12:27 pm

@Carlo
Hai voglia di fare un video che fa vedere come configurare la nuova scheda video, oppure una piccola spiegazione su come attivarla, Grazie
white

Veterano
 
Messaggi: 206
Iscritto il: mer ago 07, 2019 11:39 am

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2

Messaggioda AMIGASYSTEM » mar set 29, 2020 3:17 pm

Paolo a dire il vero non ho capito bene neanche io come attivare queste nuove schede, Toni non ha dato alcuna info, ecco alcune info sui miei test su OS3:

CyberVision 64/3D :

- Avviare un OS3 impostando come sceheda video la CyberVision 64, avviato il sistema installare Picasso 96 aggiungendo la spunta su "CyberVision 64/3D".

- Finita l'installazione "chiudere WinUAE", aprire nuovamente WinUAE e riavviare il sistema appena configurato, da Screenmode scegliere e salvare la risoluzione, con la CyberVision 64 vanno bena solo i 16Bit, se vai oltre i colori saranno sfasati in ogni caso la grafica presenta delle corruzioni, vedi screenshot.

Attenzione, per avviare il nuovo sistema con la CyberVision 64 dovrai sempre chiudere WinUAE e riaprirlo altrimenti la Scheda video CyberVision 64 non sarà più rilevata, qui non so se bisogna procedere con qualche particolare configurazione.

Provato anche ad installare la CyberGraphX al posto di Picasso96 ma una volta salvato lo schermo CyberVision 64 il sistema al riavvio resta uno schermo nero.
Allegati
CV3D.jpg
Immagine - AfA One - AfA One PPC - AROS One x86 - AROS One 68K - WinUAE OS 4.1 -

Miei AMIGA
Amiga 4000/Cyberstorm MK II/060/Picasso RAM 6MB Kick 3.1
Amiga 1200/030 Ram 16 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 1200/040 Ram 32 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 600 HD 20 MB
Amiga 600 Doppio Kickstart 2.05-1.3
Amiga 500 Plus Doppio Kickstart 204-1.3
Amiga 500
CD32/SX-32 MK1 RAM 8 MB HD 4G
CD32 Standard
Avatar utente
AMIGASYSTEM

Staff
 
Messaggi: 3885
Iscritto il: ven lug 25, 2008 8:39 pm
Località: Brindisi

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2

Messaggioda white » mar set 29, 2020 3:26 pm

@Carlo
Grazie sei gentile come sempre, almeno inizio anche io a fare qualche piccolo test, grazie ancora.
white

Veterano
 
Messaggi: 206
Iscritto il: mer ago 07, 2019 11:39 am

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2

Messaggioda Seiya » mar set 29, 2020 7:51 pm

potrebbe anche essere colpa di Warp3D perchè l'S3Virge ha una unità 3D integrata compatibile con Warp3D. Può darsi che tu devi aggiornare le librerie per l'S3 Virge. Può essere che al riavvio cerca di collegarsi al Virge e quindi schermo nero.
Un po' come accade su A4000 con la Cybvervision. Se colleghi il monitor all'uscita VGA della scheda hai uno schermo nero.
Seiya

Supremo
 
Messaggi: 3374
Iscritto il: sab lug 04, 2009 11:22 pm

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2

Messaggioda AMIGASYSTEM » mar set 29, 2020 9:27 pm

Seiya ha scritto:potrebbe anche essere colpa di Warp3D perchè l'S3Virge ha una unità 3D integrata compatibile con Warp3D. Può darsi che tu devi aggiornare le librerie per l'S3 Virge.

Quale librerie? con OS3 dovrebbe compartarsi come la Picasso IV, quindi solo software lato AmigaOS, WinUAE solo con emulazione OS4 o BridgeBoard usa Bio, Driver o PlugIn esterni.
Può essere che al riavvio cerca di collegarsi al Virge e quindi schermo nero.
Un po' come accade su A4000 con la Cybvervision. Se colleghi il monitor all'uscita VGA della scheda hai uno schermo nero

Non credo perchè la CyberGraphX fa lo stesso scherzo anche con le Schede Video UAE Zorro 3 e Picasso IV. Solo una volta sono riuscito ad installare la la CyberGraphX con WinUAE ma è sata solo fortuna o ltre che ottenere un OS instabile.
Immagine - AfA One - AfA One PPC - AROS One x86 - AROS One 68K - WinUAE OS 4.1 -

Miei AMIGA
Amiga 4000/Cyberstorm MK II/060/Picasso RAM 6MB Kick 3.1
Amiga 1200/030 Ram 16 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 1200/040 Ram 32 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 600 HD 20 MB
Amiga 600 Doppio Kickstart 2.05-1.3
Amiga 500 Plus Doppio Kickstart 204-1.3
Amiga 500
CD32/SX-32 MK1 RAM 8 MB HD 4G
CD32 Standard
Avatar utente
AMIGASYSTEM

Staff
 
Messaggi: 3885
Iscritto il: ven lug 25, 2008 8:39 pm
Località: Brindisi

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2

Messaggioda white » mar set 29, 2020 10:28 pm

@Carlo
Scusami ma questo video che ho fatto è giusto sto usando la cvision3D ? non ho mai avuto una scheda grafica, grazie
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qzgfr5CT7Bw
white

Veterano
 
Messaggi: 206
Iscritto il: mer ago 07, 2019 11:39 am

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2

Messaggioda AMIGASYSTEM » mer set 30, 2020 9:30 pm

Al momento la Cybervison non è usabile aspettiamo che qualcosa migliori, io poi non posso utilizzare le Direct3D 11 perchè non ho il SP1 su Win7.

Ho inviato una copia del mio AfA One in modo che Toni possa fixare il problema Quake 3 con al Scheda Video UAE Zorro III, unico problerma al momento WinUAE v4.5.0 .

Inoltre gli ho predisposto anche l'avvio con al Picasso IV per fixare il Problema Quake 2 GL e altri giochi RTG.

Consiglio vivamente di usare WinUAE v4.4.0 dove tutto funziona perfettamente con UAE Zorro III e Picasso IV.
Immagine - AfA One - AfA One PPC - AROS One x86 - AROS One 68K - WinUAE OS 4.1 -

Miei AMIGA
Amiga 4000/Cyberstorm MK II/060/Picasso RAM 6MB Kick 3.1
Amiga 1200/030 Ram 16 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 1200/040 Ram 32 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 600 HD 20 MB
Amiga 600 Doppio Kickstart 2.05-1.3
Amiga 500 Plus Doppio Kickstart 204-1.3
Amiga 500
CD32/SX-32 MK1 RAM 8 MB HD 4G
CD32 Standard
Avatar utente
AMIGASYSTEM

Staff
 
Messaggi: 3885
Iscritto il: ven lug 25, 2008 8:39 pm
Località: Brindisi

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2

Messaggioda Seiya » mer set 30, 2020 9:56 pm

comunque ho fatto una installazione nuova, ho usato la Cybvervision64 3D e poi ho usato Warp3D senza usare wapz3D e simili. Funziona nel 3D perchè Warp3D rileva il Virge e lo usa. Male, esattamente come su Windows che è malamente supportato da OpenGL del resto.
Se Provate GLQuake su PC con una S3 virge vedrete che funziona, ma le texture non le carica e quindi avete una tinta unita bianca al posto delle texture e un frame rate più lento del rendering software.
Invece i giochi con accesso diretto al virge come quelli per la Matrox M3D e il Rendetion Veritée sono pari come prestazioni e qualità alla 3dFX.

Ora siamo all'inizio dello sviluppo, ma se il Virge su WinUAE sarà completo come quello emulato da PcEM è tanta roba sopratutto se su Amiga c'è qualche software che usa il Virge senza passare da Warp3D. Heritic II PPC su Amiga supporta il Virge e forse forse anche WipeOut 2097.
Seiya

Supremo
 
Messaggi: 3374
Iscritto il: sab lug 04, 2009 11:22 pm

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2

Messaggioda AMIGASYSTEM » mer set 30, 2020 10:40 pm

Ma su OS3 Warp3D è solo software, Warz3D invece ha accelerazione hardware, al momento su WinUAE la migliore soluzione resta UAE Zorro III a 32Bit, vedi come gira QUAKE3 ;)

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rvbDaZ ... zqWnr/view
Immagine - AfA One - AfA One PPC - AROS One x86 - AROS One 68K - WinUAE OS 4.1 -

Miei AMIGA
Amiga 4000/Cyberstorm MK II/060/Picasso RAM 6MB Kick 3.1
Amiga 1200/030 Ram 16 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 1200/040 Ram 32 Mega HD 500 MB
Amiga 600 HD 20 MB
Amiga 600 Doppio Kickstart 2.05-1.3
Amiga 500 Plus Doppio Kickstart 204-1.3
Amiga 500
CD32/SX-32 MK1 RAM 8 MB HD 4G
CD32 Standard
Avatar utente
AMIGASYSTEM

Staff
 
Messaggi: 3885
Iscritto il: ven lug 25, 2008 8:39 pm
Località: Brindisi

Re: WinUAE v4.5.0 Beta 1-2

Messaggioda white » gio ott 01, 2020 12:34 pm

@Seiya
in quale ordine hai eseguito l'installazione?
che versione di picasso hai usato?
hai usato il cd CyberGraphX 4.42.0 e poi hai aggiornato alla versione CyberGraphX_4.3rc6
ti va di spiegarmi i vari passaggi per l'installazione dei driver?
Ho tutti i driver a disposizione ma non riesco a configurare bene il tutto
Grazie
white

Veterano
 
Messaggi: 206
Iscritto il: mer ago 07, 2019 11:39 am

Prossimo

Torna a News e rumors

Chi c’è in linea

Visitano il forum: Nessuno e 8 ospiti

cron